The petitioner must also request a petition extension. …

(Emphasis added)

Because the regulations indicate that extension petitions “shall” be filed with USCIS, some ports have asserted, they cannot be filed with CBP. This reading of the regulations is erroneous, because this section of the regulations refers only to extensions of stay.

Extensions of stay are limited exclusively to individuals who are physically present in the United States, and are governed by 8 C.F.R. §214.1(c), which provides in the pertinent part that:

An extension of stay may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the previously accorded status or where such status expired before the application or petition was filed, except that failure to file before the period of previously authorized status expired …
This makes clear that extensions of stay are filed with USCIS and are available only to people who have maintained their prior nonimmigrant status and who are physically present in the U.S. Extensions of stay are legally distinct from extensions of visa petition validity.