An “at-large” method of election is defined as “a method of electing members to the governing body of a political subdivision: (a) in w
[…] Kudos to the Town of Mt. Pleasant for doing the right thing.”

The indicated legislative purpose of the NYVRA is to maximize voter participation and ensure all eligible voters have an equal opportunity to participate in the political process. Among other things, the NYVRA contains prohibitions against vote dilution and specifically targets political subdivisions (e.g., towns, villages, school districts, etc., see Elec Law § 17-204[4]) that utilize an “at-large” method of election.

An “at-large” method of election is defined as “a method of electing members to the governing body of a political subdivision: (a) in which all of the voters of the entire political subdivision elect each of the members to the governing body; (b) in which the candidates are required to reside within given areas of the political subdivision and all of the voters of the entire political subdivision elect each of the members to the governing body; or (c) that combines at-large elections with district-based elections, unless the only member of the governing body of a political subdivision elected at-large holds exclusively executive responsibilities. For the purposes of this title, at-large method of election does not include ranked-choice voting, cumulative voting, and limited voting.” Elec Law § 17-204(1).

Most of the 933 towns throughout New York State utilize an at-large system rather than a ward system. Most villages and school districts do, too.